Friday, February 4, 2011

7610

DSCN9085_2

A tribute to my phone…

 

DSCN9076_2

Exactly 6 years of ownership this week. 6 years of discovery, disbelief, joy, despair & frustration. 6 years of enduring my torture. The device had been in great condition until 2 months ago…

 

DSCN9711_2

The back cover broke at the start of December, when I let it drop in the bus while I dozed off.

 

DSCN9712_2

Last week of the year. The front cover window was scratched when I dumped it in my bag. Been doing that for ages & nothing ever happened.

 

DSCN9703_2

DSCN9705_2

Battery died out a few days later. It has since swollen up to this size. An advice – do not buy non-OEM batteries! This one was bought off eBay 8 months earlier for Rs 75.

 

DSCN9484_2

So I bought another one for Rs 200 on the streets of Port Louis last month. Still not original. (Yeah, I'm following my own advice!)

 

DSCN9732_2

The 1MP camera.

 

DSCN9084_2

The unique keypad.

 

DSCN9715_2

DSCN9718_2

The blue LED back-lighting.

 

DSCN9720_2

The 176x208 16-bit screen.

 

DSCN9717_2

The earpiece.

 

DSCN9070_2

The RH-51, codenamed Catalina. A 123Mhz ARM9-like processor, 7MB of RAM, 8MB of internal memory & a 64MB RS-MMC card (replaced with a 256MB one when it died out after just 2 years).

 

DSCN9723_2

My first smartphone.
Symbian S60v2 OS 7.0s.
GPRS, Bluetooth, pop-port, mono speaker.

 

DSCN9728_2

The Nokia 7610 has been an utterly reliable companion. Multi-tasking, accessing the Internet from anywhere, tweeting on the go, watching movies, reading eBooks, taking photos & recording videos. What an incredible journey this has been! Sadly, it’s all coming to an end… :’(

7 comments

KING SHAK

you didn't had to feel that bad for the phone... XD

Cags

6 years !!! That's so nice form you to have kept this phone for such a long time. Every good things come to an end.

C'est pas grave tu auras une tres belle histoire d'amour avec une autre aussi ;)

Why has the battery swollen up like that ? :O o.O

Bruno

:'( sad ...

What's gonna be the next fone? N8? 5800XM? ... or Android this time? Or even Windows 7 :s le useless iphone?

Yashvin

lol, bon marcher coute cher :P

6 years??? That's pretty long for a mobile phone

Rwishi

Damn! I have a Nokia N78 since Aug 2008 and it's screen its more scratched then that! (Just got the E5, removed the screen protector, 3 days later the screen is scratched like hell, just by leaving it in my pocket! WomWorld is gonna kill me :S)

iPhone theme? hmmmm....

Lemme guess, the N900? or are you waiting for the N9?

carrotmadman6

@Cags
Cos I decided to resuscitate it. Put it in the freezer & then removed it after a few days... :)


@Yashvin
:p


@Rwishi
For the theme, it's a joke. No hidden meanings. :p


@Bruno @Rwishi
Wait for the next post. ;)

Rwishi

No kidding! You already bought your next phone?!

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...